The Great RC Ocean Race

The Great RC Ocean Race

This is the “most challenging radio-controlled sailboat race on the planet.”  The 3 nautical mile circumnavigation of beautiful Protection Island in Nanaimo B.C. takes the racers from the start at the world famous Dinghy Dock Pub, out past the log booms into the wild open Salish Sea where they face currents, waves and wind shifts. There are rocks to dodge, tide lines to miss all the while trying to stay ahead, or catch some of the fastest and toughest RC boats and skippers anywhere. Near the end of the race, at the top end of the island is the “great equalizer”, the gap between Protection Island and Newcastle Island marine park. There anything can happen as the wind will surely change and the currents can help or hurt the racers greatly.  Getting there first is often a disadvantage, as boats can be stalled in strong current while the entire fleet passes.

The race is open to all radio-controlled sailboats, and is quickly becoming a proving ground for new designs and one-design boats as well.  There are usually two divisions, one for RC Lasers and one “run what you brung” open class division.  Bring 5 boats and you can have your own division!

Mark your calender and make this the one race you just have to try.  The friendliness and comradeship of the racers and hosts make this a race that you will get hooked on.

FOR MORE INFO CONTACT:

Tim Daniel   dash34@hotmail.com

or

Bob and Angie Serenius serenius@telus.net

 Latest News

APRIL 27th  2019 IS THE DATE FOR THE TENTH RUNNING OF THE GREAT OCEAN RACE.  

2019 RC Ocean Race NOR

2019 RC Ocean Race Sailing Instructions

Past Winners

1. The Graham Millington Mug (First – RC Laser Division)

2019 – Ken Holland

2018 – Angie Serenius

2017 – John Vallis

 2016 – Bob Serenius – now both Bob and Tim have won it twice – who will be the first to win it three times?

2015—Tim Daniel (Possible new RC LASER World Record Time: 1:25:20)

2014—Bob Serenius

2013—Colin MacGruer

2012—Paul Kantor

2011—Tim Daniel

2010—Arni Hensen

Note: The 2009 Race was won by Ken Holland before the inception of Graham’s Mug

2. The Mini Barn Door Trophy (First To Finish)

2019 – Ken Holland – RC Laser

2018 – Angie Serenius – RC Laser

2017 – Steve Kibble – IOM

2016 – Martin Herbert – IOM

2015 – Dale Chase – Wing Cat

2014 – Tom Stevens – Marblehead

2013 – Graham Herbert – Fang

2012 – Graham Herbert – Fang

2011 – Ole Anderson – Calliente

2010 – Tom Stevens – Marblehead

2009 – Tom Stevens – Marblehead

PAST RESULTS

 

Race Results 2019

RC Laser

Ken Holland

Tim Daniel

Bob Serenius

Don McQueen

Bill Jones – DNF

Ron Campsall – DNF

Colin MacGruer – DNF

Tom Barchyn – DNF

Open Class

Allan Gardner – DNF

RACE RESULTS 2014

OPEN CLASS

1ST-TOM STEVENS—-MARBLEHEAD…………1.10.10

2ND-ROGER KIBBLE–I.O.M……………………..1.16.

RC LASER CLASS

1st – Bob Serenius………………1.27.50

2nd – Colin MacGruer……..1.28.15

3rd – Tim Daniel……………………1.29.20

4th – Angela Serenius………1.31.20

5th – Ken Holland………………1.32.50

6th – John Vallis………………….1.33.15

7th – Doug Compton…………1.33.45

8th – Ken Keith………………………1.52.00

2013 RESULTS

OPEN CLASS

1ST-GRAHAM HERBERT…………….FANG WING CAT……………………..1.02:54

2ND-TOM STEVENS  ………………..MARBLEHEAD………………………….1.08:13

3RD-ROGER KIBBLE-………………..IOM……………………………………….1.10:33

4TH-STEVE KIBBLE………………….IOM………………………………………..1.11:03

5TH-ANDY SLOW-……………………IOM………………………………………..1.24:06

6TH DOUG STEPHENS………………MARBLEHEAD……………………………2.12:00

RC LASER DIVISION

1ST-COLIN MCGRUER-………………58………………………………………….1.30:30

2ND-JOHN VALLIS……………………55………………………………………….1.32:20

3RD-ANGELA SERENIUS…………….90………………………………………….1.36:24

4TH-BOB SERENIUS………………….03………………………………………….1.36:40

5TH-PAUL KANTOR…………………..36…………………………………………..1.38:55

6TH-ARNE HENSEN…………………..68…………………………………………..1.41:35

7TH-DOUG COMPTON……………….04……………………………………………1.44:00

8TH-WAYNE GORRIE………………..35……………………………………………1.45.40

9TH-KEN KEITH……………………….34……………………………………………1.45:55

10TH-KEN SERENIUS…………………41……………………………………………1.59:45

2012 RESULTS

DIV-1

1ST-HERBERT/CHASE   WING-SAIL CAT    ;49.13

2ND-TOM STEVENS     MARBLEHEAD      1:05.13

3RD-MARTIN HERBERT  FIT 60″         1:05.45

DIV-2 RC LASER ONE-DESIGN

1ST-PAUL KANTOR-           1:28.44

2ND-KEN HOLLAND-           1:29.44

3RD-BOB SERENIUS           1:30.02

4TH-ANGELA SERENIUS        1:30.17

5TH-TIM DANIEL             1:36.32

6TH-KEN KEITH-             1:43.36

7TH-DOUG COMPTON-          1:48.26

8TH-WAYNE GORRIE-          1:54.52

9TH-GRAHAM ELLIS-          1:55.16

10TH AARON PAUGH-          2:50.10

11TH-LENA S                2:58.04

12TH ARNE HENSEN           DNF

2011 RESULTS

DIV-1

1ST-OLE ANDERSON                    IOM          1:15.48

DIV-2-RC LASER

1ST- CAN 80-     TIM DANIEL

2010 RESULTS

DIV-1

1ST-        TOM STEVENS             MARBLEHEAD

DIV-2 RC LASER

1ST- CAN 68-     ARNE HENSEN

2009 RESULTS

DIV-1

1ST      -TOM STEVENS            MARBLEHEAD

DIV-2 RC LASER

1ST-CAN 93-     KEN HOLLAND

Website for Fleet 17 – The Nanaimo RC Laser Fleet