The Great RC Laser Ocean Race

LATEST NEWS……

APRIL 23rd  2017 IS THE DATE FOR THE NINTH RUNNING OF THE GREAT OCEAN RACE.

2017 RC Ocean Race NOR

THE GRAHAM MILLINGTON MUG (FIRST RC LASER DIVISION)

 2016 – Bob Serenius – now both Bob and Tim have won it twice – who will be the first to win it three times?

2015—TIM DANIEL (POSSIBLE NEW RC LASER WORLD RECORD TIME: 1:25:20)

  2014—BOB SERENIUS

  2013—COLIN MACGRUER

  2012—PAUL KANTOR

  2011—TIM DANIEL

  2010—ARNI HENSEN

THE 2009 RACE WAS WON BY KEN HOLLAND BEFORE THE INCEPTION OF GRAHAM’S MUG

-

THE MINI BARN DOOR TROPHY ( FIRST TO FINISH )

  2016 – Who?

  2015—DALE CHASE – WING CAT

   2014—TOM STEVENS——–MARBLEHEAD

   2013—GRAHAM HERBERT————FANG

   2012—GRAHAM HERBERT————FANG

   2011—OLE ANDERSON  ———-CALLIENTE

   2010—TOM STEVENS———-MARBLEHEAD

   2009—TOM STEVENS———-MARBLEHEAD

 

APRIL 19TH 2014 WAS THE THE sixth RUNNING OF THE ” MOST CHALLENGING RADIO-CONTROLLED SAILBOAT RACE ON THE PLANET. THIS 3 NAUTICAL MILE CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF BEAUTIFULL PROTECTION ISLAND IN NANAIMO B.C. TAKES THE RACERS FROM THE START AT THE WORLD FAMOUS DINGHY DOCK PUB,OUT PAST THE LOG BOOMS INTO THE WILD OPEN STRAIT OF GEOGRIA WHERE YOU FACE CURRENTS, WAVES AND WIND SHIFTS.THERE ARE ROCKS TO DODGE,TIDE LINES TO MISS AND ALL THE WHILE TRYING TO STAY AHEAD ,OR CATCH SOME OF THE FASTEST AND TOUGHEST RC BOATS AND SKIPPERS ANYWHERE.NEAR THE END OF THE RACE,AT THE TOP END OF THE ISLAND IS THE GREAT EQUILIZER,THE GAP BETWEEN PROTECTION ISLAND AND NEWCASTLE ISLAND MARINE PARK. THERE ANYTHING CAN HAPPEN AS THE WIND WILL SURELY CHANGE AND THE CURRENTS CAN HELP OR HURT YOU GREATLY.

THE RACE IS OPEN TO ALL RADIO-CONTROLLED SAILBOATS, AND IS QUICKLY BECOMING A PROVING GROUND FOR NEW DESIGNS  AND ONE-DESIGN BOATS AS WELL.

MARK YOUR CALENDER AND MAKE THIS THE ONE RACE YOU JUST HAVE TO TRY.THE FRIENDLYNESS AND COMRADSHIP OF THE RACERS AND HOSTS MAKE THIS A RACE THAT YOU WILL GET HOOKED ON.  

FOR MORE INFO CONTACT ME:  BruceMcQuade   brucemcquade@yahoo.com

 

 

PAST RESULTS

RACE RESULTS 2014

OPEN CLASS

1ST-TOM STEVENS—-MARBLEHEAD…………1.10.10

2ND-ROGER KIBBLE–I.O.M……………………..1.16.

RC LASER CLASS

1ST–BOB SERENIUS………………1.27.50

2ND-COLIM MACGRUER……..1.28.15

3RD-TIM DANIEL……………………1.29.20

4TH-ANGELA SERENIUS………1.31.20

5TH-KEN HOLLAND………………1.32.50

6TH-JOHN VALLIS………………….1.33.15

7TH-DOUG COMPTON…………1.33.45

8TH-KEN KEITH………………………1.52.00

2013 RESULTS

OPEN CLASS

1ST-GRAHAM HERBERT…………….FANG WING CAT……………………..1.02:54

2ND-TOM STEVENS  ………………..MARBLEHEAD………………………….1.08:13

3RD-ROGER KIBBLE-………………..IOM……………………………………….1.10:33

4TH-STEVE KIBBLE………………….IOM………………………………………..1.11:03

5TH-ANDY SLOW-……………………IOM………………………………………..1.24:06

6TH DOUG STEPHENS………………MARBLEHEAD……………………………2.12:00

RC LASER DIVISION

1ST-COLIN MCGRUER-………………58………………………………………….1.30:30

2ND-JOHN VALLIS……………………55………………………………………….1.32:20

3RD-ANGELA SERENIUS…………….90………………………………………….1.36:24

4TH-BOB SERENIUS………………….03………………………………………….1.36:40

5TH-PAUL KANTOR…………………..36…………………………………………..1.38:55

6TH-ARNE HENSEN…………………..68…………………………………………..1.41:35

7TH-DOUG COMPTON……………….04……………………………………………1.44:00

8TH-WAYNE GORRIE………………..35……………………………………………1.45.40

9TH-KEN KEITH……………………….34……………………………………………1.45:55

10TH-KEN SERENIUS…………………41……………………………………………1.59:45

2012 RESULTS

DIV-1

1ST-HERBERT/CHASE   WING-SAIL CAT    ;49.13

2ND-TOM STEVENS     MARBLEHEAD      1:05.13

3RD-MARTIN HERBERT  FIT 60″         1:05.45

DIV-2 RC LASER ONE-DESIGN

1ST-PAUL KANTOR-           1:28.44

2ND-KEN HOLLAND-           1:29.44

3RD-BOB SERENIUS           1:30.02

4TH-ANGELA SERENIUS        1:30.17

5TH-TIM DANIEL             1:36.32

6TH-KEN KEITH-             1:43.36

7TH-DOUG COMPTON-          1:48.26

8TH-WAYNE GORRIE-          1:54.52

9TH-GRAHAM ELLIS-          1:55.16

10TH AARON PAUGH-          2:50.10

11TH-LENA S                2:58.04

12TH ARNE HENSEN           DNF

2011 RESULTS

DIV-1

1ST-OLE ANDERSON                    IOM          1:15.48

DIV-2-RC LASER

1ST- CAN 80-     TIM DANIEL

2010 RESULTS

DIV-1

1ST-        TOM STEVENS             MARBLEHEAD

DIV-2 RC LASER

1ST- CAN 68-     ARNE HENSEN

2009 RESULTS

DIV-1

1ST      -TOM STEVENS            MARBLEHEAD

DIV-2 RC LASER

1ST-CAN 93-     KEN HOLLAND

Website for Fleet 17 – The Nanaimo RC Laser Fleet